The Neem Oil

The Neem Oil post thumbnail

The Neem Oil is made from the Azadirachta indica (neem tree) which belongs to the mahogany family, the meliaceae. It’s exact origin is not known but is believed to have been introduced to Ghana between 1919 and 1927 from India. Known as “kingtsho”, “dua gyare” or “liliti” by the Ga, Ashanti and Ewe respectively, it is now widespread in the warm climates of Africa, Asia, the Caribbean and Americas.

It is an evergreen, drought-resistant tree which has been successfully used as a shade-tree in the re-afforestation efforts in the northern sector of Ghana to arrest the advance of the Sahara.

Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree. It has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world, and has been used to treat many conditions. Although it has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and is used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.

Benefits of Neem Oil

Neem oil contains many ingredients that are extremely beneficial to the skin. Some of those ingredients include:

  • As a skin ointment it has been proven effective against some of the most troubling skin conditions, such as acne, diaper rashes, fungal infection and athletes foot. For best results, simply apply directly on affected areas.  Neem oil works fast.  For this reason we recommend everyone has it in their medicine cabinet. It is also an excellent, all-natural pesticide.  Apply 1 ml. to a litre of water and spray on your plants. Because of its pungent scent we have added tea tree essential oils to balance and enhance.
  • fatty acids (EFA)
  • limonoids
  • vitamin E
  • triglycerides
  • antioxidants
  • calcium

Uses In Beauty Regimens And Skin Care

  • treating dry skin and wrinkles
  • stimulate collagen production
  • reduce scars
  • heal wounds
  • treat acne
  • minimize warts and moles

It may also be used to treat the symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, and other disorders of the skin.

HOW TO USE NEEM OIL ON YOUR SKIN

 Be sure to purchase an organic, 100 percent pure, cold-pressed neem oil. It will be cloudy and yellowish in color and will have an odor resembling mustard, garlic, or sulfur. When you’re not using it, store it in a cool, dark place. Before putting neem oil on your face, do a patch test on your arm. If within 24 hours you don’t develop any signs of an allergic reaction such as redness or swelling it should be safe to use the oil on other areas of your body.

Pure neem oil is incredibly potent. To treat acne, fungal infections, warts, or moles, use undiluted to spot treat affected areas.

  1. Lightly dab the neem oil onto the area using a cotton swab or cotton ball, and allow it to soak in for up to 20 minutes.
  2. Wash off the oil with warm water.
  3. Use daily until you achieve desired results.

Because of the potency of neem oil, it’s a good idea to mix it with equal parts of a carrier oil like jojoba, grapeseed, or coconut oil when using it for larger areas of the face or body, or on sensitive skin.

The carrier oil can also subdue the odor of the neem oil, or you can add a few drops of other oils like lavender to improve the smell. Once the oils are blended, use the combination as you would a moisturizer on the face and body.

If you find the oil combination to be too oily, you can mix a few drops of neem oil with aloe vera gel, which also will be soothing to irritated skin.

It can also be added to a warm bath to treat larger areas of the body.

Read also ‘Tips for using Cocoa Butter for Healthy, Shiny, Lovely Hair

Categories:

2 thoughts on “The Neem Oil”

  1. Christie says:

    Wow this is so lovely, nature is the best

  2. I want to learn more about Neem leaf and oil and seed’s as well

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *